Optical Cabling Systems Tour


 

breakout-3

This is a typical branched fan made from loose tube fiber cables for either a MPOs to single fiber connectors or between single fiber connectors.  The color indicates this is likely an OM3 or OM4 assembly.  We make thousands of terminations and custom breakouts every year on this type of product.

MPO to MPO harness assemblies are also very common for 40G and even 100G applications.

Of course, we do a lot of simplex and duplex jumpers every day too, a growing number of them single mode.  Currently we have increased our single mode test capacity to over double what it was three years ago.

SM_96Fiber_680-250

Single mode harnesses! Looks like there will be a pulling eye, too, all made to our customer's drawing and specifications.

We could be making products like these to your specifications!

Brady_680-250

We use a variety of printers and methods to label cable, bags, boxes, pallets, and whatever else a customer might need.  These are tne newest of the many printers OCS uses to label your products and your products's packaging.

exfo-jgr_wide

A typical insertion loss test consisting of both a single mode and a multimode Insertion Loss (IL) and Return Loss (RL) module with wide a aperture sensor. The systems are computer controlled and all test data is saved by serial number to an SQL database.

These state of the art test sets are made by EXFO, Inc. and JGR Optics.

Individualized customer test requirements are served by computer on individual shop travelers.

exfo-switch-wide

An example of the modular nature of the EXFO IQS-510P and IQS-610P mainframes. This 610 mainframe is loaded with an IL/RL module and a 24 channel optical switch. The optical switch, under software control, allows sequenced testing of up to 24 channels with the push of a button.

annealing_680-250

We have customers who have furcation tubing heat treated (some call it annealing) prior to use. Currently we have two small ovens to carry out this task for cut lengths of furcation tube.

This step is carried out when this requirement is part of a customer's build process.  We adapt and build products to match our customer's needs. We are our customer's factory.

high_density_680x250

These days customers demand higher and higher density within metal rack units.  Here 288 LC connectors are packed into a single 2RU box.  OCS has provided 2RU boxes of varying densities to our customers.

high_density-2_680x250

Another 2RU configuration with duplexed LC adapters.

Casettes_680-250

We can make cassettes for you, make rack units, and can include your metal designs in a variety of ways, or supply your own metal and we will complete the product.  This is a generic OCS cassette design which can be used by you to prototype or, as some customers will do, simply use as your own product.

We have also created several proprietary custom designs for customers who have special needs for metal rack units, inserts, and cassettes.

packaging-wide

Coiled duplex optical cable assemblies are readied for final packaging prior to being staged for use by our customer's customer on cell towers.

packaging-wide1

Finished, inspected, and tested product if being packaged prior to labeling and addition of other materials specified by our customer as our customer's product is sent to their their customer.

visual_near_polish_680-250

Every termination is visually inspected after the polishing step.  Here we see a duplex cable assembly getting checked.  Each connector will be visually inspected at least one more time in addition to other testing specified by the customer.

ovens-1_680-250

Epoxy is cured by heat at a controlled temperature for a controlled length of time.  Here is a small group of simple jumpers being "cooked" for either our default time and temperature or, if specified, the time, temperature, and epoxy of 0ur customer.

inject_epoxy_wide

Through the use of metering machines the correct amount of epoxy is injected into individual connectors.  Next step? These will be assembled to the prepared and stripped cable strands to make a cable assembly.

prep-wide1

The first step of making a harness is getting the breakouts made to length and ready for custom stripping and polishing.  Cable ends are stripped in accordance with manufacturer's recommendations through the use of computer linked control cards which contain individualized steps for the strip and crimping process.

small_reels_680-250

OCS customer's have a wide variety of cable spooling needs. No matter what your packaging process specifies we follow it. Here are a variety of spooling methods.  We spool into open coils for bagging or onto reels.

pack_ribbon_box_680-250

A specialized and delicate assembly made for our customer for their customer.

These small ribbon assemblies are an example of a product which requires special coiling methods.

Stockroom_wide

Optical Cabling Systems carries well over a million dollars of inventory in addition to stocking plans where vendors maintain safety stock at OCS for immediate transfer and customer supplied parts belonging to individual customers.

As an OCS customer you can benefit from having your own parts stocked by OCS, as well as materials stocked by OCS and OCS supply chain partners.

Stockroom-2_wide

Another day in the stockroom customer supplied cable has been been reeled for their custom assemblies which will be processed and shipped to the specifications of the customer.